All Indian citizens need to obtain a tourist visa prior to entering Vietnam as a tourist. If you are in need of a visa for Vietnam from Germany, this guide will tell you where, when and how to get Vietnam tourist visa for Indian nationals in Germany.

The best time to apply for tourist visa
Apply as soon as possible and do not book flight or make hotel reservation until you obtain the visa. The tourist visa should be applied at least 3 weeks before your entry in Vietnam. If you have an urgent travel, please contact us to be supported getting visa within a couple of hours.

Places to apply for tourist visa for Indian from Germany
The first place that should be mentioned is Vietnam Embassy. If you enter vietnam overland, you must get your Vietnam visa Indian there. But if you travel by air, there’s no need to apply the visa directly at embassy, you are able to lodge the application online through travel website instead to obtain an approval letter, which helps you collect the tourist visa on landing at the airport.

How to apply?
1. Obtain tourist visa from embassy
Step 1: Visit the official website of Vietnam Embassy in Germany and download the application form
Step 2: Fill out the form fully and correctly, print and sign on it.
Step 3: Take a passport photograph and attach it to the application form
Step 4: Submit the application form, original passport (6 month validity following date of departure from Vietnam), and non-refundable visa fees at the embassy.
Step 5: Collect your passport and visa after 5 working days

Contact information
Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in Germany
Elsenstraße 3 12435 Berlin-Treptow​
General line: +49-30-53630108​
Visa: +49-30-53630102
Fax: +49-30-53630200
Email: sqvnberlin@t-online.de​
Website: vnembassy-berlin.mofa.gov.vn

Consulate General of Vietnam in Frankfurt 
Address : Villa Hanoi, Kennedy-Allee 49, 60596 Frankfurt am Main.
Tel : 49-69-795 336 50
Fax: 49-69-795 336 511
E-mail : tlsqvietnam_frankfurt@mofa.gov.vn
gkvietnam_frankfurt@mofa.gov.vn
Website: vnconsulate-frankfurt.mofa.gov.vn

2. Obtain tourist visa upon arrival
Step 1: Enter required information in our online application form
Step 2: Pay visa processing fee with credit/debit card or send money via Paypal (Read Vietnam visa cost)
Step 3: Receive visa approval letter and entry-exit form in your email within 2 working days or less
Step 4: Submit the print copy of letter, completed entry-exit form, 01 passport photo, origin passport (at least 6 month validity from date of arrival) and stamping fee (by cash) to get visa stamp at arrival airport.

Other information:
Visa validity, also the duration of stay, is 30 days or 90 days from the expected date of arrival mentioned in the application form. The type of tourist visa for your entry into vietnam depends on planned duration ( 1 month or 3 months) and numbers of entry (single or multiple).